Program Agenda

Ultrafast Optics VIII 2011
(version August 11, 2011)

Invited Speakers | Overview

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Monday, September 26, 2011 8:00 am

    7:00 Registration
    7:00 Breakfast
    8:00 Announcements
Topic
Type Time   Last Name Title
HHG
KEYNOTE 8:10 Mo01 Murnane HHG sources for imaging
HHG
Oral 8:50 Mo02 Jones XUV frequency comb and fundamental limitations from intracavity ionization dynamics
HHG
Invited 9:10 Mo03 Krebs µW level high-order harmonic generation at high repetition rate
HHG
Invited 9:40 Mo04 Legare High harmonic generation with sub two-cycle 1.8-micron laser pulses
HHG
Oral 10:10 Mo05 Mills >10^11 photons/sec EUV beams with a 66-MHz repetition rate
    10:30 Coffee
HHG
Oral 10:50 Mo06 Cabasse Optimization of high harmonic generation driven by an ytterbium-doped fiber chirped pulse amplification at a repetition rate of 100 kHz
HHG
Oral 11:10 Mo07 O'Keeffe Quasi-phase-matching high harmonic generation using counter-propagating pulse trains
HHG
Oral 11:30 Mo08 Cox Broadband frequency comb synthesis of diffraction limited pulse train with an acousto-optic frequency shifter in feedback configuration
HHG
Oral 11:50 Mo09 Kim Relativistic high-harmonic generation in a very long plasma density scale length
CEP
Invited 12:10 Mo10 Lücking Long-term CEP-stable few-cycle pulses using the feed-forward method
    12:40 Lunch
CEP
Oral 13:55 Mo11 Crozatier Sub pi/200 broadband optical phase control using an AOPDF
CEP
Oral 14:15 Mo12 Jojart General linear method for carrier-envelope offset phase measurements
FCP
Invited 14:35 Mo13 Kobayashi Generation of the CEP-stabilized short pulse
FCP
Invited 15:05 Mo14 Demmler Compression of supercontinuum generated in all-normal dispersion PCF to nearly transform limited high quality 1.3 cycle pulses
    15:35 Coffee
FCP
Invited 15:55 Mo15 Cox Coherent synthesis of independent, ultrafast lasers for single-cycle pulse generation
FCP
Oral 16:25 Mo16 Nillon Phase-stabilized few-cycle optical parametric amplification in the mid-infrared with 10 µJ at 100 kHz
FCP
Oral 16:45 Mo17 Manzoni Ultrabroadband pulse generation by coherent synthesis of two optical parametric amplifiers
FCP
Oral 17:05 Mo18 Ricci A grism compressor to reduce B-integral in CEP-stable compact fs lasers
Poster
  17:25 Poster Session
    19:00 Dinner
  Post
Deadline1
20:30   Klenke Coherently combined CPA fiber laser system delivering 3mJ femtosecond pulses
  Post
Deadline2
20:42   Wu A new intense attosecond source based on relativistic electron sheets
  Post
Deadline3
20:54   Pekarek Self-referenceable high-power frequency comb froma 7-W, 142-fs Yb:Lu2O3 thin disk laser oscillator
  Post
Deadline4
21:06   Wu Direct generation of femtosecond Bessel beam in air
    22:25 End of Day

Tuesday, September 27, 2011 8:00 am

    7:30 Registration
    7:00 Breakfast
    8:00 Announcements
Topic
Type Time   Last Name Title
PMC
Invited 8:10 Tu01 Weiner Generation and line-by-line shaping of high repetition rate optical frequency combs
PMC
Invited 8:40 Tu02 Squier Femtosecond micromachining using simultaneous spatio-temporal focusing
PMC
Oral 9:10 Tu03 Pestov Internal validation of shaper-based pulse characterization and compression
PWT
Oral 9:30 Tu04 Aurand Creating circularly polarized light with a phase-shifting mirror
    9:50 Coffee
UFL
Invited 10:10 Tu05 Wise Advances in fiber lasers
UFL
Invited 10:40 Tu06 Leitensdorfer Ultrabroadband fiber lasers
UFL
Oral 11:10 Tu07 Machinet 40-W transform-limited picosecond fiber laser at 976 nm for frequency conversion
UFL
Oral 11:30 Tu08 Dawson Power scaling challenges in ultrafast fiber lasers
UFL
Oral 11:50 Tu09 Daniault Coherent combining of ultrafast fiber chirped pulse amplifiers
UFL
Invited 12:10 Tu10 Dantus Real-time MIIPS measurement and correction of pulse phase and amplitude distortions
    12:40 Lunch
UFL
Oral 13:55 Tu11 Lhermite 0.5-µJ mode-locked fiber laser at 976 nm
UFL
Oral 14:15 Tu12 Ishizawa Sub-100-fs optical pulse generation at 1-GHz repetition rate with an externally phase-modulated continuous wave laser diode
UFL
Oral 14:35 Tu13 Anashkina All-fiber hybrid Er/Yb laser system for dual pulse generation: few-cycle seed pulse at 1.7-1.8 µm and fs-long 1-µm driving pulse
UFL
Oral 14:55 Tu14 Nie New generation of fiber lasers with automated pulse compression for biomedical imaging
PWT
Oral 15:15 Tu15 Xin High-energy, linearly chirped optical pulses from a directly chirped laser source
    15:35 Coffee
PMC
Invited 15:55 Tu16 Kalashnikov On the way to temporal contrast above 10^11 with double CPA systems
PMC
Invited 16:25 Tu17 Jullien Highly efficient cross-polarized wave generation for  temporal cleaning and shortening of femtosecond pulses
PMC
Oral 16:55 Tu18 Pattathil Improving coherent contrast of high-power laser pulses
PMC
Oral 17:15 Tu19 Bromage A cylindrical Offner stretcher design for reduced chromatic aberrations and improved temporal contrast in ultrafast laser systems
PMC
Oral 17:35 Tu20 Kobayashi Cleaning and measurement of femtosecond pulse by using self-diffraction process in bulk medium
PMC
Oral 17:55 Tu21 Fuchs Plasma photonics devices for the control of ultra-intense light
PMC
Oral 18:15 Tu22 Hooker Novel techniques for prepulse elimination in petawatt CPA lasers
    18:35 Announcements
    19:00 Conference Banquet and vendor exhibition at the Monterey Aquarium
    22:00 End of Day

Wednesday, September 28, 2011 8:00 am

    7:30 Registration
    7:00 Breakfast
    8:00 Announcements
Topic
Type Time   Last Name Title
NLO
KEYNOTE 8:10 We01 Dudley Ultrafast nonlinear optics,ten years of nonlinear optics in photonic crystal fibre
NLO
Invited 8:50 We02 Shim Loss-of-phase with high-power collapsing beams
NLO
Oral 9:20 We03 Fuji Ultrabroadband mid-infrared source based on four-wave rectification in gases
NLO
Oral 9:40 We04 Figueira XFROG characterization of white-light continuum generated by 1053-nm, 280-fs pulses in sapphire
NLO
Oral 10:00 We05 Kartashov Filament-ignited free-space nitrogen laser
NLO
Oral 10:20 We06 Domingue Robust engineered super continuum spectra for nonlinear microscopy from a > 300-fs Yb:KYW oscillator
    10:40 Coffee
OPA
Invited 11:00 We07 Hernandez-Gomez The Vulcan 10-PW project - an update
OPA
Invited 11:30 We08 Sergeev

State-of-the-art and prospects of the PEARL Laser Facility

OPA
Oral 12:00 We09 Novak Ultra-narrow-band gaseous iodine laser pumping all-stage OPCPA
OPA
Oral 12:20 We10 Hong High-energy, kHz, 2.1-μm OPCPA pumped by a cryogenic Yb:YAG laser and its application to high harmonic generation
    12:40 Lunch
PWT
Invited 13:55 We11 Chambaret ILE - laser and developments
PWT
Oral 14:25 We12 Bayramian Beam in a box: a compact line replacable unit for laser inertial fusion energy and chirped pulse amplifcation
PWT
Invited 14:45 We13 Tae Moon Jeong 0.1-Hz 1.0-PW Ti:Sapphire laser
PWT
Invited 15:15 We14 Wei Overview and prospect on petawatt laser researches in China
PWT
Invited 15:45 We15 Kiriyama High-spatiotemporal-quality high-intensity laser system
PWT
Oral 16:15 We16 Haefner Development of critical technologies for the advanced radiographic capability on NIF
    16:35 Coffee
THz
Invited 16:55 We17 Hoffman Inducing and controlling superconductivity with strong terahertz fields
ASS
Invited 17:25 We18 Zepf Powerful attosecond pulses from relativistic mirrors
ASS
Oral 17:55 We19 Vincenti Attosecond lighthouses
ASS
Oral 18:15 We20 Bourassin-Bouchet Characterization of attosecond pulses in the presence of spatio-temporal distortions
ASS
Oral 18:35 We21 Gonoskov Super-strong attosecond pulse generation with petawatt-class laser pulses
ASS
Invited 18:55 We22 Lopez Martens Attosecond metrology of laser-driven plasmas
    19:15 Free Time

Thursday, September 29, 2011 8:00 am

    7:30 Registration
    7:00 Breakfast
    8:00 Announcements
Topic
Type Time   Last Name Title
SSL
KEYNOTE 8:10 Th01 Keller Ultrafast solid state laser technology
SSL
Invited 8:50 Th02 Poprawe Yb:Innoslab femtosecond amplifier with 1.1-kW average power
SSL
Oral 9:20 Th03 Meier Sub-100-fs, 12.5-W Yb:CALGO laser oscillator
SSL
Oral 9:40 Th04 Ricaud Performance of Yb:CaF2 at cryogenic temperature
SSL
Oral 10:00 Th05 Papadopoulos 27-mJ diode-pumped Yb:KYW broadband multipass amplifier
SSL
Oral 10:20 Th06 Backus Multi-microjoule cryo-cooled Ti:Sapphire ultrafast regenerative amplifier system at MHz repetition rates
    10:40 Coffee
PWT
Oral 11:00 Th07 Lureau High-energy 1-Hz titanium sapphire amplifier for petawatt class lasers
PWT
Oral 11:20 Th08 Cotel High-efficient and high-wavefront-quality diffraction gratings for ultrashort petawatt pulse compression
PWT
Oral 11:40 Th09 Filip Spectral amplitude and phase evolution in multi-petawatt laser pulses
PWT
Oral 12:00 Th10 Hornung Coherent superposition of multi-terawatt femtosecond laser pulses
PWT
Oral 12:20 Th11 Haberberger Production of monoenergetic 20-MeV proton beams using multi-terawatt CO2 laser pulses
    12:40 Lunch
PWT
Invited 13:55 Th12 Mourou Extreme light: going all the way from CPA, OPCPA to C3
PMC
Invited 14:25 Th13 Dorrer Interferometric techniques for ultrashort pulse characterization
PMC
Oral 14:55 Th14 Grabielle Self-referenced spectral interferometry dynamic
PMC
Oral 15:15 Th15 Cohen Measuring extremely complex pulses using multiple-delay crossed-beam spectral interferometry
PMC
Oral 15:35 Th16 Wong Single-shot simultaneous measurement of two ultrashort pulses
    15:55 Coffee
PMC
Oral 16:15 Th17 Stibenz Automated SPIDER to facilitate the robust characterization of ultrashort laser pulses with only few electric-field cycles
DIA
Oral 16:35 Th18 Qiao Measuring short pulse using a high-speed streak camera on kilojoule, petawatt-class laser systems
PMC
Invited 16:55 Th19 Heebner All-optical streak camera for direct, high dynamic range temporal recording in the picosecond regime
PMC
Oral 17:25 Th20 Bennett Time lens-based single-shot ultafast waveform recording: from high reptition rate to high dynamic range
PMC
Oral 17:45 Th21 Lowry Radoptic x-ray detection with picosecond resolution
PMC
Oral 18:05 Th22 Wilson Rapid and interferometrically stable pulse-delay scanner using a spinning birefringent crystal
PMC
Oral 18:25 Th23 Saari X-type localized waves in femtosecond optics
    19:15 Dinner
    20:45 Frog 20th Birthday
    22:00 End of Day

Friday, September 30, 2011 8:00 am

    7:00 Registration
    7:30 Breakfast
    8:30 Announcements
Topic
Type Time   Last Name Title
  KEYNOTE 8:40 Fr01 Moses Towards Ignition
  KEYNOTE 9:20 Fr01 Moses Towards Ignition
    10:00 Coffee
    10:30 Buses leave to Livermore for National Ignition Facility Tour
           
    11:30 Lunch served on the bus
           
           
    13:30 National Ignition Facility Tour
           
           
    15:30 Buses depart Livermore

<< Back to Top